No gamepads detected. Press a button on a gamepad to use it.

Rate it
How to play

Each game uses different controls, Games can a combination of mouse,keyboard and Joystick.

Description

The sequel to PGA Tour, this game was released solely for the Sega Genesis / Mega Drive along with an alternative version for the Game Gear, as was getting more common for EA sports titles at the time, helping to drive the sales of the 2nd choice console.

This update sees the series add ten professional players to the roster (60 in total) and have the ability to play against them on seven courses and across five tournaments. There is also a new graphics engine in place and new sounds to boot. Statistics became more detailed and the ball physics were improved through a Draw and Fade meter. Game data can be backed up through the built-in battery. Other features include different ball lies, dynamic wind conditions, digitized sounds, an improved automatic caddy and special shots such as chips, punches and fringe putts.

Cheats/Hints/Walkthroughs
No posted cheats for this game yet.
Platform
Game year
Developed by
Also known as
"PGAツアーゴルフⅡ" -- Japanese spelling
PGA Tour Golf II  - Cover Art Sega Genesis