No gamepads detected. Press a button on a gamepad to use it.

Rate it
How to play

Each game uses different controls, most Amiga games use both mouse and keyboard.

Description

Vectorman is a run and gun video game created by Sega and BlueSky Software in 1995. It was released on New Year's Eve of that year, and was created for use on the Sega Mega Drive/Genesis system. The game was Sega's response to the Nintendo game Donkey Kong Country, which featured 3D graphics similar to those in Vectorman.

In 2049, the human population of Earth disembarks on a migratory voyage, to try and colonise other planets. They leave mechanical Orbots to clean up the mess they made on Earth through littering and pollution. Raster, a high-level Orbot, accidentally attaches himself to a working nuclear missile, and became Warhead. He declares himself ruler of Earth, and begins to execute any humans who dare return to their planet.

Enter Vectorman, a humble Orbot in charge of disposing of toxic sludge by taking it to the sun. As he lands on Earth after his last trip, he finds chaos and confusion. Because all the other Orbots are controlled by Warhead, Vectorman takes it upon himself to destroy the errant 'bot and restore peace to Earth.

The game itself is a straightforward 2D action platformer. Vectorman is equipped with a blaster that fires one bullet at a time; powerups include a machine gun, "bola" gun, and triple-fire guns. Vectorman possesses the ability to transform, through the use of powerups, into several different forms - including a drill, to cut through floors; a bomb, to destroy all surrounding enemies; and an aquatic form, useful for swimming underwater. The game consists of 16 levels.

Vectorman, as the name suggests, uses pre-rendered 3D models in its level and character designs. This gives the game a smooth, computer-generated feel. The original name of the villain, Warhead, was Raster - as in raster graphics, the opposite of vector graphics.

Cheats/Hints/Walkthroughs
By opening the games secret option menu, you learn that Vectorman's full name is "Refus Q. Orbot". This menu is accessed by going to the options screen and quickly pressing "A B B A Down A B B A", spelling ABBADABBA. A secret menu will open that lets the player change Vectorman's lives, health, starting stage, and starting weapon. Using this menu disables the ending of the game. Instead a screen will be displayed saying, "Congratulations. Now play without cheating."
Platform
Game year
Also known as
"ベクターマン" -- Japanese spelling
VectorMan - Cover Art Sega Genesis