No gamepads detected. Plug in and press a button to use it.
Ready




If using USB Joystick/Gamepad, you can plug the controller in the USB port once the game is loaded for best results.

Rate it
How to play

Each game uses different controls, most Amiga games use both mouse and keyboard.

Description

According to the game story, the first Speedball league (founded in 2095) fails due to violence and corruption. As the organisation gives place to anarchy the game is forced underground, but five years later, in an attempt to regain public interest, Speedball 2 is born. The game starts in 2105 with the emergence of a new team, Brutal Deluxe.

The game was released for multiple platforms: the Acorn Archimedes, Atari ST, Amiga, Amiga CD32, PC, Commodore 64, NES, Sega Mega Drive, Sega Master System, Game Boy and Game Boy Advance.[5] The first version was released in 1990 for the Atari ST, the most recent version version for the GBA in 2002.

Speedball 2 makes several changes over the original Speedball. Teams have nine players on court rather than five, and targets on the floor and walls can be hit to receive bonus points. The amount of points that a team receives for scoring a goal starts at 10 but can be increased to 15 or 20 via the use of score multipliers located on the walls of the pitch. The same amount of points for scoring a goal is given for injuring a player from the opposing team. When a player is injured, he is replaced by one of three substitutes. If all three substitutes are injured, the injured player will be forced to return to the game and play on in spite of his injuries. There are five game modes: knockout, cup, league, practise and multiplayer. Each game lasts for 180 seconds.

Speedball 2 is one of Bitmap Brothers' most successful titles. Zzap, CU Amiga and Computer and Video Games scored the game highly. The music, written by Simon Rogers and remixed and coded by Richard Joseph, won the 1991 Golden Joystick Award for Best Soundtrack. The game was voted the 3rd best game of all time in Amiga Power.

Cheats/Hints/Walkthroughs
No posted cheats for this game yet.
Platform
Game year
Publisher
Developed by
Also known as
"Speed Ball II" -- DOS Kixx release media title
"Speedball 2" -- Master System title
Speedball 2: Brutal Deluxe - Cover Art Commodore 64