No gamepads detected. Plug in and press a button to use it.

Press Keyboard right side: Alt+Enter keys to switch to full screen game play, and Alt+Enter keys to return.

Rate it

How to play Jurassic Park

Each game uses different controls, most DOS games use the keyboard arrows. Some will use the mouse.

Jurassic Park Description

As the film was released, Ocean released three very distinct Jurassic Park games optimized for the different platforms.

Jurassic Park, released for the NES and Game Boy, was an action adventure title, with various goals that loosely follow the plot of the film. Several levels were notably absent on the Game Boy version. Another variation was the Super NES version of Jurassic Park, which incorporated isometric gameplay for outside environments but used a first person perspective as if looking through a pair of night vision goggles for indoor environments. The Super NES version of Jurassic Park was also noted for being one of the few Super NES games to incorporate four-channel Dolby Pro Logic surround sound. The player has to complete several objectives to beat the game and escape the island, such as turning on the park's power system and rebooting the main computers, as well as collecting raptor eggs. The Japanese version of the Super NES game was published by Jaleco.

The Nintendo versions follow the plot of the novel rather than that of the movie. For instance, the last objective in the games is to wipe out the Velociraptor nest with nerve gas grenades. This plotline loosely resembled the novel, in which Alan Grant, Ellie Sattler, Robert Muldoon and Donald Gennaro (Muldoon does not enter the raptor nest) visit a Raptor nest to count eggs, and have gas grenades (which they do not use) as protection.

Lastly a version of Jurassic Park was released for PC:DOS and Amiga, which incorporated some isometric and first-person shooter gameplay, with notably improved resolution and artwork compared to the console versions.

Cheats/Hints/Walkthroughs for Jurassic Park

No posted cheats for this game yet.

Platform
DOS
Game year
Also known as
"פארק היורה" -- Hebrew spelling
"JP" -- Official abbreviation
Jurassic Park - Cover Art DOS