Press Keyboard right side: Alt+Enter keys to switch to full screen game play, and Alt+Enter keys to return.

Rate it

How to play Pool of Radiance

Each game uses different controls, most DOS games use the keyboard arrows. Some will use the mouse.

Pool of Radiance Description

Pool of Radiance is a tactical role-playing video game, published by Strategic Simulations, Inc (SSI) in 1988. Pool of Radiance was the first computer adaptation of the Advanced Dungeons & Dragons role-playing game.

Pools of Radiance is based on the same game mechanics as Advanced Dungeons & Dragons. Pool of Radiance was the first game built with the Gold Box engine, which would later be used such games as Neverwinter Nights AOL. It takes place primarily from a first-person perspective, with a secondary top-down perspective for combat encounters. Player characters are build by assigning a race, sex, class and ability scores. During play they gain experience points, which provides a means to increase their capabilities by gaining levels.

The game takes place in the city of Phlan, in the Forgotten Realms Campaign Setting. The object of the game is to have the party clear the Phlan of its marauding inhabitants. Players can hire and interact with non-player character to further the story-line.

Cheats/Hints/Walkthroughs for Pool of Radiance

No posted cheats for this game yet.

Platform
DOS
Game year
Also known as
光芒之池
Pool of Radiance - A Forgotten Realms™ Fantasy Role-Playing Epic,Vol. I
Pool of Radiance - Cover Art DOS